International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bento de Amorim

Bento de Amorim

Last Updated:2022/8/7 11:00:17 By:wangzhonglang
593

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1452

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bento de Amorim'

Chinese Name:海怪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

海怪 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B48.

Description

» English Description

da Silva Catalogue, No.103, 1968-1969, p.27: Large size, vermilion semi-double. Originated in Portugal.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26.

Bento de Amorim 海怪 (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1968,葡萄牙。半重瓣、红色、大轮。花名:本笃阿莫林。

Bento de Amorim (海怪)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B48.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos