International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benvenuto Cellini

Benvenuto Cellini

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-1454

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1871

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benvenuto Cellini'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benvenutto Cellini Linden Catalogue, 1880, p.97. Orthographic error for Benvenuto Cellini.

Description

» English Description

Gelli & Figlia Catalogue, 1871-1872: Very large, well imbricated flower, carmine red streaked with white on the petals. Orthographic error: ‘Benvenutto Cellini’. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence.
Photos