International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benzaiten

Benzaiten

Last Updated:2022/1/11 8:37:48 By:Sueo Takano
89

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1455

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benzaiten'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:弁財天 ベんざいてん

Meaning

Synonym

Bendai-no-ten Inazawa Nursery Catalogue, 1980-1981. Probable error for Benzaiten.

Description

» English Description

Inazawa Nurseries Co., Catalogue, 1980-1981, No.C.48, p.12: A small single, pale crimson. Prolific and early flowering. Leaves elliptic, flat, coarse serrations. Benzaiten is another name for “Benten” as god of wealth. Selected from wild japonicas in Yu-no-tsu, San’in District, Japan. Collected and named by Minoru Satō in 1977.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..219 . 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.236. 【花】濃紅色の一重、筒咲き、小〜中 輪、2〜5月。【葉】広楕円、小形、 中折れ。【樹】多幹性で伸びがやや 遅い。【来歴】山陰•湯の津で採集 の野生ヤブツバキの選抜種。1977年 に佐藤捻の採集•命名。写•文/佐藤。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos