International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Berenice Beauty

Berenice Beauty

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
491

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1458

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Berenice Beauty'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Berenice Beautiful Carolina Camellias, 1981. Orthographic error for Berenice Beauty.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1965: Pale pink with deeper pink towards the margin. Medium to large size, loose, peony form double. Vigorous, upright growth. Early to mid-season flowering. See colour photo No.10, p.25, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Orthographic error: ‘Berenice Beautiful’, ‘Bernice Beauty’. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.
Photos