International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Berenice Boddy

Berenice Boddy

Last Updated:2019/5/9 14:23:42 By:wangzhonglang
391

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1459

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Berenice Boddy'

Chinese Name:剑山芝兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bainisi Baodi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 25-5-90. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Berenice Boddy. Orthographic error ‘Benisi Baodi’.

Benisi Baodi Orthographic error for Berenice Boddyi.

Bernice Boddy Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955. Orthographic error for Berenice Boddy.

Bernice Bodly Barnes Foundation Checklist, 1975. Orthographic error for Berenice Boddy.

S 101 Williams & Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.45. Jones’ designation for Berenice Boddy.

剑山芝兰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.473.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Light pink with deeper pink under the petals. Medium large semi-double, about 8 cm across with 5 upright petals in the centre forming a cup around delicate white filaments. Leaves, dark green, lanceo­late, base round, somewhat leathery. Plant habit, vigorous, rapid, erect and spreading. Origi­nated at the Rancho del Descanso and developed by Jones, Sierra Madre, California, USA. Named for Mrs Manchester Boddy, wife of the publisher of the Los Angeles Daily News. U.S. Plant Patent No.605. (Fendig, 1953). Orthographic errors: ‘Bernice Boddy’, ‘Bernice Bodley’. Sports: Kathryn Hall, Berenice Boddy Variegated. For colour photo see: Pl. No.11, p.25, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Benisi Baodi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26.~27.

Berenice Boddy   剑山芝兰   (C. japonica)  红山茶。 (植物专利字号:No.605) 1947,美国加州 Sierra MadreDescanso & Jones培育作出。半重瓣、淡粉、花瓣背面深粉、中轮(8cm)、花心少量杯状直立瓣、花期12月、树性直立横张、长势强。突变种:Kathryn Hall

Berenice Boddy.(剑山芝兰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.473.



Photos