International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Berenice Perfection

Berenice Perfection

Last Updated:2019/5/9 14:25:37 By:wangzhonglang
357

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1461

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Berenice Perfection'

Chinese Name:完美伯伦丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bernice Perfection Stonehurst Nursery Catalogue, 1980. Orthographic error for Berenice Perfection.

完美伯伦丝 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B49.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1965: Pale pink with deeper pink margins. Medium size, formal double. Vigorous, columnar, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. See colour photo, pl. No.12, p.25, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Orthographic error: ‘Bernice Perfec­tion’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Berenice Perfection   完美伯伦丝C.japonica)  红山茶。1965,美国加州 Altadena Nuccio 种苗园。完全形、淡粉底、粉红雾边、中轮(8~9x34cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Berenice Perfection (完美伯伦丝)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B49.


Photos