International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Berta Giglioli

Berta Giglioli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
150

Id:ICR-1480

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Berta Giglioli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bertha Giglioli André, ed., 1874, L’Illustration Horticole, 21, pl.CLVI. Orthographic variant for Berta Giglioli.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.68: A form of Paolina Maggi. Soft red, veined a more vivid pink and edged white. A medium sized formal double. Orthographic variant: ‘Bertha Giglioli’, ‘Berta Giglioti’. Originated in Italy by Conte Maggi.
Photos