International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Besant's White Czar

Besant's White Czar

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
156

Id:ICR-1497

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Besant's White Czar'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Besant's White Csar Forrest, 1985, Trees and Shrubs Cultivated in Ireland. Orthographic error for Besant’s White Czar.

Description

» English Description

Besant’s Nursery Catalogue, 1940. Large single, white. Originated by Besant, Highett, Victoria. See Sparnon & Waterhouse, 1968, The Magic of Camellias, pp.74-75.
Photos