International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bessie Shearouse

Bessie Shearouse

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
162

Id:ICR-1504

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bessie Shearouse'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betsy Shearhouse Cannon.1974, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.29. No.1. Orthographic error for Bessie Shearouse.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1968, p.129, Reg. No.994: A 10 year old chance seedling that first flowered 1968; originated by George B. Shearouse, Jr., Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green, heavily veined leaves, averaging 11 cm long by 7.5 cm wide. The semi-double flower is 15 cm across and 6 cm deep with 49 petals. Light rose-pink colour with yellow stamens. It has 34 even petals and 15 creped petals, erect in the centre; 9 sets of stamens, each of 15. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Betsy Shear­house’.
Photos