International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bettina

Bettina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
110

Id:ICR-1525

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bettina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beltina Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, index p.vi. Orthographic error for Bettina.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.182: Flower sometimes angular, peony form double of a very vivid red; the petals at the circumference are rounded and entire while those of the centre are very long, disposed in a cup and notched at the apex, sometimes stamens are visible. Originated by Casoretti, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Beltina’.
Photos