International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bettina Major

Bettina Major

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
245

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1526

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bettina Major'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beltina Major Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la Collection de Camellias présentée à sa majesté L’lmpératrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne. Orthographic error for Bettina Major.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.213; colour plate No.294, Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie: Flower of over 10 cm across, double, of a clear red, becoming dark, when fully open, veined with purple. Petals at the circumference are in 10 rows, broad, rounded and regu­larly placed while those of the interior are very small, formed in fascicles, large and high, lightly striped with white; sometimes stamens in a state of incomplete development, decorate the centre and add to the flower a touch of novelty. Originated by Casoretti, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Beltina Major.’.
Photos