International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty's Pink Organdy

Betty's Pink Organdy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
476

Id:ICR-1586

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty's Pink Organdy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenmudan Beidi Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty’s Pink Organdy.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.94, Reg. No.1713: A large, blush pink, anemone to peony form C.japonica mutant of Betty Sheffield, mid-season flowering; originated by Tammia Nursery, Louisiana, USA; first observed 1978. the flower form is the same as ‘Betty Sheffield. Plant growth, upright, average and open and medium in rate with light green leaves 8.5 cm long by 5 cm wide.
Photos