International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Ridley Variegated

Betty Ridley Variegated

Last Updated:2022/8/7 14:06:16 By:wangzhonglang
671

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1556

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Betty Ridley Variegated'

Chinese Name:贝蒂黎德利(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

彩斑贝蒂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.716.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1981, Camellia Nomenclature, p.170 as ‘Betty Ridley Var.’: A virus variegated form of Betty Ridley - Tyrian Rose blotched with white. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

贝蒂黎德利()'Betty Ridley Variegated'C. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第192页,1981年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.28.

Betty Ridley Variegated   贝蒂黎德利()  (C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1981,美国。'Betty Ridley'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Betty Ridley Var.(彩斑贝蒂)——茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.716.


Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month United States

Photos