International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme

Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme

Last Updated:2022/3/22 13:48:26 By:wangzhonglang
363

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1561

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme'

Chinese Name:红衣大皇冠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hongyi Dahuangguan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25 June 1990. Chinese synonym for Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme.

Huafeicui. (Variegated Jadite) Wang & Yu, 1989, Camellias, No.56, p.35, colour pl. p.131. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme.

Strawberry Betty Gentry, 1969, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.24, No.1. Synonym for Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme of which it is an unstable form.

花翡翠 汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第35页。

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nurseries Catalogue, 1962. SCCS., 1964, Camellia Nomenclature, p.18: Sport of Betty Sheffield Supreme. Light pink with a wide edge of deep pink to red. Mid-season flowering. Originated at Thomasville Nurseries, Georgia, USA. Chinese synonym: ‘Hongyi Dahuangguan’.

» Chinese Description

花翡翠 Camellia japonica ‘Huafeicui’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第35页。武瓣型,小乔木,叶椭圆形,平展,或前后略反曲。先端渐尖,基部阔楔形或钝圆,长7-8.5厘米,宽3.5-4.5厘米,表面绿色平滑,背面黄绿色,密布褐色栓皮瘤。柄长1厘米。花深粉红色,具大块白色斑纹,外二轮花瓣排列较整齐,内心花瓣扭卷,大小不一,雄蕊混生其间,基部与花瓣连合。花径11-13厘米。花期:3月。本种近年从美国引进,生长旺盛。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第41页。美国佐治亚州Thomasville Nurseries苗圃培育,系‘白衣大皇冠’(Betty Sheffield Supreme)品种之突变。花粉红色,花瓣边缘深红色,偶现白斑,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽大,边缘略呈波浪状,花心间生有黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶面光滑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

Photos