International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Coral

Betty Sheffield Coral

Last Updated:2019/5/10 9:51:49 By:wangzhonglang
321

Id:ICR-1563

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Coral'

Chinese Name:珊瑚贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shanhuhong Beidi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica sport Betty Sheffield Coral.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1963-1964; American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.227, Reg. No.757: A sport of Betty Sheffield originated by A.P. Hjort, Geor­gia, USA. Plant growth, average, upright and medium in rate, with dark green leaves, 8.5 cm by 5 cm. The semi-double to loose peony form flower is coral pink with golden anthers and white filaments. The plant and flower are similar to the parent except for colour. Mid-season to late flowering. Colour plate No.13, p.26, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Chinese synonym: ‘Shanhuhong Beiti’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.28.~29.

Betty Sheffield Coral  珊瑚贝蒂  (C. japonica)  红山茶。1963,美国乔治亚州,A.P. Hjort 培育选出。’Betty Sheffield’(贝蒂)的纯红色突变种。



Photos