International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Dream

Betty Sheffield Dream

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-1565

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Dream'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Dream Charmwood Nursery 1964, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.19, No.4, p.33. Abbrevia­tion for Betty Sheffield Dream.

Danfen Beidi (Light Pink Betty)Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Dream.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1964-1965: A pale pink sport of Betty Sheffield. All other characteristics the same as the parent. Originated by Tammia Nursery, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. See colour photo, Macoboy, 1981, Dictionary of Camellias in Colour, p.57. Abbreviation: ‘Betty Dream’.
Photos