International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Pink

Betty Sheffield Pink

Last Updated:2022/6/23 14:40:41 By:wangzhonglang
510

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1570

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Pink'

Chinese Name:粉红贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Betty Sheffield Blush Pink Abbott’s Nursery Catalogue, 1961. Synonym for Betty Sheffield Pink.

Danfenhong Beidi (Pink Betty).Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Pink.

Pink Betty Sheffield Griffin ed., 1957, Camellian, 8(4):18. Orthographic variant for Betty Sheffield Pink.

粉贝蒂 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B52.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.59, Reg. No.266: A 4 year old sport of Betty Sheffield, originated by the Thomasville Nurseries, Georgia, USA. Plant and flower characteristics the same as the parent. Flowers, deep pink, incomplete double with 30 petals and mixed petaloids, 12.5-15 cm across. Flowers mid-season to late. Synonym: ‘Betty Sheffield Blush Pink’.

» Chinese Description

粉貝蒂Betty Sheffield PinkC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第192页,粉红、 半重瓣~牡丹型、中~大轮、中~晩花,1964年美國發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Betty Sheffield Pink   粉红贝蒂   (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1956,美国乔治亚州,Thomasville 种苗园 。 Betty Sheffield (贝蒂)的纯粉红色枝变种。别名:Betty Sheffield Blush Pink

Betty Sheffield Pink (粉贝蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B52.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos