International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Betty Sheffield Variegated

Betty Sheffield Variegated

Last Updated:2021/1/31 13:52:42 By:wangzhonglang
345

Id:ICR-1577

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Betty Sheffield Variegated'

Chinese Name:斑花贝蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baiban Shenfenhong Beidi Gao, Jiyin, 1991, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.9. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Betty Sheffield Pink Variegated.

Betty Sheffield Pink Variegated Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960 as ‘Betty Sheffield Pink Var.’Synonym for Betty Sheffield Variegated.

Norman Mansfield Cannon, 1978. ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.33, No.4. Synonym for Betty Sheffield Pink Variegated.

Variegated Betty Sheffield Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1958, p.27. Orthographic variant for Betty Sheffield Variegated.

贝蒂(斑) 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, p.59, Reg.No.267: A three year old sport of Betty Sheffield, originated by Thomasville Nursery, Georgia, USA. Plant and leaves similar to parent. Flowers, deep pink with white blotches, incomplete double with inter­mixed petaloids. Mid-season flowering. Synonym: ‘Betty Sheffield Pink Variegated’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.29. Betty Sheffield Variegated   贝蒂(斑)(C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1956,美国乔治亚州,Thomasville种苗园。’Betty Sheffield Pink'病毒感染入白斑品种。半重瓣〜松牡丹、深粉红色、白斑、中〜大轮 。 同种异名: Betty Sheffield Pink Variegated


Photos