International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bev Piet

Bev Piet

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
212

Id:ICR-1590

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bev Piet'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pite Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.99. Chinese synonym for Bev Piet.

Description

» English Description

Withers, 1979, ACRS, Camellia News, p.9: “The third seedling was ‘Bev Piet’ with the breeding Fire Chief x Nuccio’s Ruby. The flowers are 15 cm across, wavy and dark black-red with high rabbit ears and a huge centre of golden anthers. Originated by Meyer Piet and Lee Gaeta, California, USA. Sport: Bev Piet Variegated.
Photos