International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bienville

Bienville

Last Updated:2022/8/7 14:29:06 By:wangzhonglang
257

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1617

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bienville'

Chinese Name:李太白

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

李太白 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.411.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1961, p.219, Reg. No.576: A 13 year old seedling of Imura (Miyakodori) that first bloomed 1955; originated by K. Sawada, Alabama, USA. Plant growth, upright, broad and dense. The leaves, 8.5 cm long by 4 cm wide are medium textured and serrate. The formal, complete double flower is imbricated, 10-11 cm across and 5 cm deep, self-white with 80-90 petals, obovate, smooth, mostly with incurved edges. Early to mid-sea­son flowering.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30. Bienville  李太白  (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1961,美国阿拉巴马州,K. Sawada培育选出。 Imura (井村)实生种。13年实生苗,初花1955年。完全形、花瓣先端内卷、白色、中〜大轮(10~11x5cm)、花瓣约8090枚、花期122月、树形浓密、长势强。花名:比恩维尔。Bienville (李太白)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.411.

Flower

Flower Size10-11 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos