International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Biflora

Biflora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
86

Id:ICR-1618

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Biflora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Futabana-sazanka  Satōmi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.6. Japanese name for C.oleifera. See ‘Biflora’.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, Catalogue, 1841, 7:3; 1842, 9:8: Red, petals loose, in two central tufts, very beautiful. Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4: Very dark red, convex flower. Floricultural Cabinet, 1846 as “Red”; Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Red, sparsely petalled with fascicles of stamens in the centre.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos