International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bihō

Bihō

Last Updated:2021/9/16 12:27:07 By:wangzhonglang
260

Id:ICR-1631

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bihō'

Chinese Name:美宝

Japanese Name:美宝 びほう

Meaning

Synonym

Biho (3) Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, pl.29. Corruption of Bihō.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.127, colour photo as ‘Biho’, p.243, description: Dark red single, variegated white, ball-shaped, 5-6 petals, stamens in a central tube. Flower 8-10 cm across, mid-season blooming. Leaves, narrow elliptic, medium size; plant upright and vigorous. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan. Thought to be a seedling of Kyōkosode, synonymous with Saifu. Corruption: ‘Biho’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Bihō   美宝(Beautiful Treasure)    (C. japonica)红山茶。 1979,日本爱知县,小崎敏章培育作出。Kyōkosode (京小袖)自然实生种。单瓣、杯形平开、浓红色、白斑、轮蕊、花瓣56枚、中轮(810cm)、花期23月、树性横张、长势强。

Bikashi-BiaWaterer Son & Crisp 目录,1954-1955, p.19.:Miken-jaku (眉间尺)。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.323. 【花】濃紅地に白斑入りの一重、肉厚、平開咲き、輪芯、中輪、 3〜4月。【葉】やや広楕円、中形、よれる。【樹】やや横 張り性。【来歴】宰府(京小袖)の自然実生。1980年に小 崎敏章の作出•発表。文/内藤。

Photos