International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bill Boll

Bill Boll

Last Updated:2019/5/10 10:46:29 By:wangzhonglang
445

Id:ICR-1642

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1991

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bill Boll'

Chinese Name:玉面书生

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玉面书生 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.36.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p.76, Reg. No.2208: Large white anemone to peony form C.japonica chance seedling, originated by Alda Boll, Jacksonville, Florida, USA. The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1985. Size, 12.5 cm across x 8 cm deep, with 35 petals and 70 petaloids, bright yellow anthers, white filaments. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 5 cm wide. Colour photo, pp.80-81.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.30.

Bill Boll  玉面书生  (C. japonica)  红山茶。 1991,美国佛罗里达州JacksonvilleAlda Boll培育选出。12年自然实生种,初花1985年。牡丹唐子形、白色、大轮(12.5 x 8cm)、花期12月、树性直立。

Bill Boll (玉面书生)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.36.


Photos