International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Billie McCaskill

Billie McCaskill

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
175

Id:ICR-1660

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Billie McCaskill'

Chinese Name:麦卡

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maika Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.370, p.79. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Billie McCaskill.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1955, p.335, Reg. No.237: A 10 year old chance seedling, originated by McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA, that first flowered 1952. Plant growth is average, upright and compact. the medium textured leaves are ellip­tic to ovate, finely serrate. Flower buds, long and tapering. The softly shaded, pink flowers, 7.5-8.5 cm across, are semi-double with 18 petals, deeply fimbriated. Flowers mid-season to late. See colour photo, p.73, Macoboy, 1981, The Dictionary of Camelluas in Colour and the American Camellia Yearbook, 1956 facing p.146. Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1958 also incudes a colour photo. It won the “Margarete Hertrich Award” in 1957. Registration No. 237, American Camellia Yearbook, p.335, 1955. Chinese synonym: ‘Maika’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第43页。美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens植物园培育花粉红色,半重瓣型,中型花,花瓣18〜20枚,排列松散,外翻,略呈波浪状,长倒卵圆形,边缘有深锯齿,瓣面可见深色脉纹,花心有较短的筒状雄蕊,花丝粉红色,花药黄色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形至卵圆形,光亮,叶齿细,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中至晚。
Photos