International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Billie McFarland

Billie McFarland

Last Updated:2019/5/2 10:23:28 By:wangzhonglang
80

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1661

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1963

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Billie McFarland'

Chinese Name:麦法兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Maifalan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.japonica Billie McFarland, as ‘Bill McFarland’

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1963, vol.III, No.4, p.5, Reg. No.19, illustr. p.9: A chance C.japonica seedling thought to be from Spencer’s Pink. The plant is upright, sturdy and dense. The flowers are semi-double, 14-15 cm across by 5-6 cm deep. Their colour is Tyrian Rose, (HCC, 24/3) with gold anthers and white filaments fused at the base. Petals number 14-16. Originated in New Zealand by W.M. McFarland.

» Chinese Description

麦法兰 Bill McFarland 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第43页。新西兰W.M.McFarland先生培育,系由‘粉衣’(Spencer’s Pink)品种的实生苗所得。花红色,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达14cm, 花瓣25〜28枚,宽圆,中部花瓣内抱,似荷花,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花丝白色,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中。


Photos