International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Binglangjian

Binglangjian

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
48

Id:ICR-1671

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Binglangjian'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pin Lang Chien Waterhouse, 1970. ACRS., Camellia News, No.40, p.7.Different reading for Binglangjian.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe & Andoh, 1980 Tsubaki, Hana to Kino Bunka, p.157, as ‘Ping-lang-­chien’. (Betel Nut Paper). The calyx being green and the flower colour is purple red, it seems to burn like “Betel Nut Paper”. Originated in China.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos