International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bingyi

Bingyi

Last Updated:2023/4/19 16:14:08 By:wangzhonglang
249

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26675

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bingyi’

Chinese Name:冰艺

Japanese Name

Meaning:Ice Art

Synonym

Bingyi  Bingyi (C. japonica 'Tama Beauty' × C. reticulata 'Massee Lane'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.507.

Description

» English Description

Bingyi (C. japonica 'Tama Beauty' × C. reticulata 'Massee Lane'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.507. HC-10-6., a cross seedling (MLS-No.3) of C. japonica 'Tama Beauty' × C. reticulata 'Massee Lane'. Flowers white, anemone to peony form, medium to large size, 8.5-11.0cm across and 5.5cm deep with 6 exterior large petals arranged in 1 row, petals broad obovate, wavy, a lot of small petals surround into a ball at the center, some yellow stamens visible, filaments white. Leaves green, shiny, leathery, elliptic, margins obviously serrate. Plant spread, branches dense and growth vigorous. Blooms from late-winter to the spring of following year. The cultivar name means “Ice Art”.


» Chinese Description

冰艺 Camellia Bingyi’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第507页。 HC-10-6.杂交组合:红山茶品种媚丽’× 红山茶品种山茶之都,杂交苗编号:MLS-No.3花朵白色,托桂型至牡丹型,中型至大型花,花径8.511.0cm,花朵厚5.5cm,外部大花瓣6枚,呈1轮排列,阔倒卵形,波浪状,中部无数小花瓣簇拥成球,有少量黄色雄蕊外露,花丝白色。叶片绿色,光亮,革质,椭圆形,长8.09.0cm,4.55.0cm,叶齿明显。植株开张,枝条稠密,生长旺盛。冬末至翌年春季开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-11 cm

Blooming Season12-3 Month China

Photos