International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Binneyi

Binneyi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-1674

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Binneyi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beneyi Oriental Importing Co., Catalogue, 1887, p.24. Orthographic error for Binneyi.

Beneyii Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.27, 29. Orthographic error for Binneyi.

Bennegi Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.246. Corrected to ‘Benney’ in errata. Orthographic error for Binneyi.

Bennegii Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.VI. Orthographic error for Binneyi

Bennegii Ball Vallon, Apr.1858, Review Horticole, p.187. Synonym for Binneyi.

Benneii Verschaffelt, 1849-1850, Catalogue, p.44. Orthographic error for Binneyi.

15 show +

Description

» English Description

C.M.Hovey, 1841, Magazine of Horticulture, 7:257.: Originated by J.B. Smith, USA. Flower, 11 cm across, full petals, slightly crenated at summit, regularly and gracefully imbricated from the centre, very numerous, Those at the circumference with a few of the adjacent ones, and also several of the rows at the centre, unicoloured a cherry red, those intermedially situated gradually assum­ing, from near the margin, a lighter tint, approaching a silvery whiteness near the calyx. Buist, 1852, The American Flower Garden Directory, 5th ed., p.209: Rosy crimson. Very perfect form; luxuriant foliage of free growth and bloom. Amongst the orthographic errors are: ‘Bennegii’, ‘Benneii’, ‘Bennegii Ball’, ‘Bennevii’, ‘Benney’, ‘Benney de Boll’, ‘Benneii’, ‘Benneyii de Boll’, ‘Benny’, ‘Benny Bool’, ‘Bennyii’, ‘Binneyii’, ‘Bennyi’, ‘Beneyi’, ‘Benneyi’, ‘Beneyii’, ‘Binney’, ‘Benny Bool’. Named for Horace Binney, first and fifth President of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society.
Photos