International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Biwaba

Biwaba

Last Updated:2021/9/10 10:57:10 By:wangzhonglang
194

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1685

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Biwaba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:枇杷葉椿 びわばつばき

Meaning

Synonym

Biwaba-tsubaki Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.52, as ‘Biwa-ba­tsubaki’. Synonym for Biwaba.

Biwaha Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Biwaba.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in section on deformed leaves; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Rose red, small single with leaves resembling those of the loquat, leathery, small, sharp serrations, green, strong, waved, keeled, apex twisted. See: Seibundō Shinkōsa, 1979, Senchinshū, p.243. Originated in the Kantō District, Japan. Synonym: ‘Biwaba-tsubaki’. Different reading: ‘Biwaha’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.220. 【花】濃紅色の一重、筒咲き、小輪、 3〜4月。【葉】披針形、捻れて鋸 歯鋭い、小形、枇杷の葉に似る。 【樹】立性、枝垂れ、やや弱い。【来 歴】孔雀椿ではないかと吉沢椿樹 園へ持ちこまれたものを、1970年頃 に命名•発表。写/村内、文/太田。

Photos