International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bixue Danxin

Bixue Danxin

Last Updated:2023/4/19 16:15:26 By:wangzhonglang
249

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26583

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bixue Danxin’

Chinese Name:碧血丹心

Japanese Name

Meaning:Red Blood & Loyal Heart

Synonym

Bixue Danxin  Bixue Danxin (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.395.

Description

» English Description

Bixue Danxin (C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.395. HAR-24-2., a cross seedling (DXMKJ-No.4) of C. azalea × C .azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiameng Kejuan'. Flowers dark red with waxy luster, occasionally with fuzzy white markings, single form, medium size, 8.5-10.0cm across with 6-7 petals, petals obovate, edges wavy, stamens united at the base, filaments pale pink, anthers yellow, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, margins shallowly serrate. Plant compact, branches dense and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from mid-summer, fully blooms in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Red Blood & Loyal Heart”.

» Chinese Description

碧血丹心 Camellia Bixue Danxin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第395页。 HAR-24-2.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏梦可娟,杂交苗编号:DXMKJ-No.4。花朵黑红色,泛蜡光,偶具模糊的白斑,单瓣型,中型花,花径8.5-10.0cm,花瓣6-7枚,倒卵形,长5.0cm,3.0cm,边缘波浪状,雄蕊基部连生,花丝淡粉色,花药黄色,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,椭圆形,长10.0-11.5cm,宽3.0-4.0cm,基部急楔形,叶缘具浅齿。植株紧凑,枝叶稠密,生长旺盛。仲夏始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos