International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Biyu

Biyu

Last Updated:2021/12/30 8:45:48 By:wangzhonglang
155

Id:ICR-1686

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Biyu'

Chinese Name:碧玉

Japanese Name

Meaning:Flushed White Jade

Synonym

Flushed White Jade Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, p.32. Synonym for Biyu.

Flushed White Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Biyu.

Green Jade Feng et al.1981, Yunnan Shanchahua, p.32. Synonym for Biyu.

Pi-yü Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.10:Different reading for Biyu.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.10: Leaves, oblong to broad-elliptic, apices long acuminate and recurved, bases cuneate, margins coarsely and shallowly serrate, blades arched, 10-11 cm long by 5-6 cm wide. Petals flat, rather short, the corolla looks like a trumpet when fully open, petals, 5-7, arch outwards, arranged in 1-2 whorls, outer whorl light pink, inner milky white with slightly reddish tint, (RHS, CC, 55A to 56A) the sta­mens and pistil well developed, filaments united at the base. A form corresponding to C.reticulata f. simplex. Flowers mid-season. For colour plate see Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Chahua, p.22. Synonyms: ‘Flushed Jade’, ‘Flushed White’, ‘Flushed White Jade’, ‘Green Jade’. Different reading: ‘Pi-yü’. Originated in Tengchong, China from selected seedlings of wild Reticulata.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.7。文字描述p.105。碧 玉(Biyu) Flushed White Jade.【叶】长椭圆形至宽椭圆形,长10-11厘米,宽5-6 厘米,先端长渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶缘锯齿粗而 浅,叶面微内曲呈“V”形,叶身微拱呈桥状,叶脉间 叶肉凸出。【花】外轮3-4片淡桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.S5A);内轮 3 -4片乳白色带微红(R.H.S.C.C.56A)。花瓣曲旋, 开时外展。雄蕊多数,围雌蕊环生。雌雄蕊发育正常, 能结实。花期1月下旬至3月上旬。本品种系从腾冲红花油茶天然杂交单株中选出,整 朵花外红内白似彩蝶。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.236。 原产地:中国云南省腾冲县。性状描述:花乳白色带红晕,单瓣型,小到中型花,花径6~8cm,花瓣6~9枚,阔圆形,外轮花瓣淡桃红色,内轮花瓣乳白色带微红,顶端浅凹陷,雄蕊多,连合成筒状于花心,雌雄蕊发育正常,能结实,花量稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形至宽椭圆形,长10~11cm,宽5~6 cm,先端长渐尖并下勾,基部楔形,叶缘锯齿明显,叶脉下陷,叶身微下弯;植株开展,生长中等。花期:1月下旬至3月上旬。识别点:该品种花单瓣,外轮花瓣淡桃红色,内轮花瓣乳白色带微红,叶锯齿明显,叶脉下陷。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 33. 【葉】長梏円形か広格円形。長さ10〜llcm,幅 5〜6cm。先端は漸銳先形で,外側に反転して下を ぬく。搖部はくさび形。葉脈の間の葉向‘は突出 する。葉身は主脈にそって内側に折れ,椹部か ら先端に叫かって,わずかに外側に反って弧状 になる。鋸丨勒はまばらにつき,浅い。【花】花形はラッパ形。花色は外方の弁3〜4枚 が紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C.55A ),内方の弁3〜4枚が淡 紫桃色(R.H.S.C.C. 56 A )を带びる。花径は7〜8cm。 花弁は6〜7枚あり,2重の輪状に配列する。花弁は波曲し,開花時には展開する。雄ずいは多い。 輪状につき,鹿部+以下は癒合して筒状になる。 雌ずいは発育が正常。結実する。花期は1月下切〜3月上旬。果実期は10月。【参考】騰冲のIT南紅花油茶林で,自然交雑の 侏のなかから選び出した新品稀:。花全体は外側 が紅色で,内側は内く,色彩豊かなチョウのよ うである。


Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour:Single color Flower / Pink

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos