International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Biyun

Biyun

Last Updated:2020/2/4 15:23:22 By:wangzhonglang
66

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22925

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Tea

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Biyun'

Chinese Name:碧云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

华茶44号 农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》88-89页。

GSCT44 Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.88-89.

Description

» English Description

Ministry of Agriculture and Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. 1990. Collection on the improved tea varieties in China. p.88-89.

GSCT44 (Biyun), New clonal variety. Small arbor type. Medium leaf size. Medium sprouting.

         It was selected individually from the progenies of natural hybridization between the Pingyang population variety and Yunnan Daye variety in 1958~1979 by the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences. It has been popularized in the tea area of Zhejiang province and introduced to the provinces of Anhui, Jiangsu, Jiangxi and Hunan.

         Plant higher, erect m shape with higher branching position and medium branching density. Leaves incline upwards. Length 11.4~12.5 cm, width 4.3~4.8 cm. Long-oblong in shape and with blunt pointed tips The surface of leaves protruding. Green in color, with slightly waved margin as well as sharp and shallow serrations. 8%10 pairs of vein. The sprouting period in spring season appears in the first ten days of March. The peak period of one bud and three leaves shoots appears in the middle of April. With medium sprouting density and vigorous sprouting ability. Shoots stout with moderate amounts of hairs. The weight of 100 one bud and three leaves shoots averaged 51.7 g. The peak period of flowering stage appears in the third ten days of October. With abundant amounts of flowers and higher bearing percentage. High resistance to cold and drought. Wide adaptability. Potent rooting ability and survival rate during the cutting propagation.

         Higher-yielding. According to the comparative variety experiment, the yield of GSCT44 variety is 4.55% higher than that of Fuding Dabaicha. The yield of made tea in an area of 4 mu 7 years old tea demonstrative tea garden in the Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, averaged 260.8 kg per mu.

         According to the analysis conducted by Tea Research Institute, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the contents of caffeine in the one bud and two leaves shoots averaged 3.69%, amino acids 3.39%, tea polyphenols 17.12% and total cate-chins 160.37 mg/g. Suitable to manufacture the roasted green tea and baked green tea, and is characterized by its tightly and finely roiled leaf, emerald green in color with fragrant and refreshing aroma, fresh and full taste.

         Suitable to popularize in the tea region in the north-of-Yanzhe river and south-of-Yanzhe river for the manufacture of green tea.

         Owing to the erect shape and sparse branching density, it is recommended to reduce the row spacing, pruning and tipping in time, so as to increase the density on the canopy surface.


» Chinese Description

农业部农业司,中国农业科学院茶叶研究所. 1990. 《中国茶树优良品种集》88-89页。华茶44号,碧云

杨亚军,梁月荣. 2014. 《中国无性系茶树品种志》34页: 碧云

【产地与分布】由中国农业科学院茶叶研究所于1959〜1979年从平阳群体种和云南大叶茶自然杂交后代中采用单株育种法育成。主要分布于浙江、安徽、江苏、江西、湖南、河南等省。1987年通过全国农作物品种审定委员会认定,编号GS13044-1987。

【形态特征】 植株较高大,树姿直立,分枝部位较高,密度中等。叶片呈上斜状着生,长椭圆形,叶色绿,叶面隆起,叶身平稍有内折,叶缘微波,叶尖钝尖,叶齿细浅,叶质中等。花冠直径3.2~3.6cm,花瓣白色、6~7瓣,子房茸毛多,花柱3裂。

【特性】 春季萌发期中等,2011年在杭州观测,一芽二叶期出现在4月17日,比福鼎大白茶晚4天。芽叶生育力強,持嫩性较强,绿色,茸毛中等偏少,一芽三叶百芽重53.5g。2011年在杭州取样,春茶一芽二叶含茶多酚11.8%、氨基酸5.5%、咖啡碱2.9%、水浸出物47.9%。产量高,每667㎡可产干茶200kg。适制绿茶,品质优良。制毛峰茶,外形细紧,色泽翠绿,香气高爽纯正,滋味鲜醇。制蒸青茶品质良好。抗性强,扦插繁殖力强,移栽成活率高。

【适栽地区】江南绿茶茶区。

【栽培要点】适宜双行条栽规格种植,选择土层深厚、有机质丰富的土壌栽培。按时进行定型修剪和摘顶养蓬。江北茶区需注意越冬防冻。连续采摘数年后,蓬面需修剪整枝。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos