International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bloody Mary

Bloody Mary

Last Updated:2019/5/13 9:52:54 By:wangzhonglang
358

Id:ICR-1728

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bloody Mary'

Chinese Name:血红玛丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

血红玛丽 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, d.14, B11.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1976, p.159, Reg. No.1398: A 1968 chance C.japonica seedling that first bloomed 1972. Originated by Mrs Henry Stone, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. The plant growth is spreading, average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 8.5-11 cm long x 6.5-7.5 cm wide. The semi-double to anemone form blossom is brilliant red with varying number of petals and red anthers and filaments. Average size, 11 cm across by 4 cm deep. The flowers vary from loose, wavy semi-double with a dome of stamens with heavy pollen to a full peony centre. It is also variegated. Blooms early to mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33.

Bloody Mary    血红玛丽 C. japonica)   红山茶。1976,美国路易斯安纳州 Baton RougeMrs Henry Stone4年自然实生苗、初花1972年。半重瓣半重瓣唐子、鲜红色、偶有白斑、散蕊、红色花药及花丝、大轮(11 x 4cm)、花期123月,树性横张、长势中等。

Bloody Mary (血红玛丽)——新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, d.14, B11.


Photos