International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Blossom Time

Blossom Time

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:02:45 By:wangzhonglang
422

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1729

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Blossom Time'

Chinese Name:花季

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huaji Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.101. Chinese synonym for Blossom Time.

花季 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.101, No.5.

峨嵋大雪岩 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.80.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1974, Camellia News, No.55, p.36, Reg. No.163: Originated by E.R. Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent C.reticulata Buddha, pollen parent unknown. First bloomed 1970. Plant growth, upright and vigorous, with dull, mid-green leaves 10 cm long by 5 cm wide. The medium pink, 12.2 cm diameter, blooms are incomplete doubles of peony form and are produced mid-season.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.33.

Blossom Time     花季  C. reticulata)  云南茶。1974,澳大利亚 VictoriaWandin NorthE.R.Sebire 培育选出。C. reticulata 'Buddha’(佛陀)自然实生种。初花1970年。牡丹形、粉红、大轮(12cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Blossom Time (花季)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.101, No.5.

Blossom Time (峨嵋大雪岩)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.80.


Photos