International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bob's Tinsie

Bob's Tinsie

Last Updated:2019/5/13 10:33:14 By:wangzhonglang
270

Id:ICR-1766

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bob's Tinsie'

Chinese Name:鲍布的爱物

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baobude Aiwu Gao, Jiyin, Ltr.,25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Bob’s Tinsie.

Bob Tinsie Duncan Davies (UK), 1984-1985, Catalogue. Orthographic error for Bob’s Tinsie.

Bob Tinsley Burncoose & Southdown Nurseries Catalogue, 1988, p.16. Orthographic error for Bob’s Tinsie.

Bob's Tinsley Burncoose & Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1987, p.11. Orthographic error for Bob’s Tinsie.

鲍伯丁西 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.5. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

2 show +

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1962: A brilliant red. Miniature to small anemone form. Medium, compact, upright growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. For colour photos see: p.130, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and p.28, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Bob Tinsie’, ‘Bob’s Tinsley’. Chinese synonym: ‘Baobude Aiwu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第48页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花极鲜艳的红色,托桂型,微型至小型花,外轮大花瓣6〜8枚,先端圆,花心部分有无数雄蕊瓣,簇拥呈球状,上面有白色斑点,偶有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,宽椭圆形,较小,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.34.

Bob'sTinsie    鲍伯丁西  C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1962,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园。单瓣~唐子形、亮丽红、迷你~小轮、花期1~2月,树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Bob's Tinsie (鲍伯丁西)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1. No.5.

Bob's Tinsie (爱的信物)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1039.

Bob's Tinsie (鲍布的爱物)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.20, No.3.


Photos