International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Boguang Linlin

Boguang Linlin

Last Updated:2023/4/19 16:16:50 By:wangzhonglang
170

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26533

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Boguang Linlin’

Chinese Name:波光粼粼

Japanese Name

Meaning:Sparkling Ripples

Synonym

Boguang Linlin  Boguang Linlin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.335.

Description

» English Description

Boguang Linlin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.335. HAR-14-9., a cross seedling (DGC-No.26) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiangri Guangchang'. Flowers bright red slightly with waxy luster, single form which is pentagonal, miniature to small size, 5.8-7.2cm across with 5-6 petals, petals obovate, semi-erected, both sides incurved, wavy, stamens united at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, narrow-long elliptic, urgently cuneate at the base, slightly twisted, margins smooth. Plant compactbushy, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from mid-summer, fully blooms both in autumn and winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Sparkling Ripples”.


» Chinese Description

波光粼粼 Camellia Boguang Linlin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第335页。 HAR-14-9.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日广场,杂交苗编号:DGC-No.26花朵艳红色,略泛蜡光,单瓣型,呈五角状,微型至小型花,花径5.8-7.2cm,花瓣5-6枚,长倒卵形,半直立,两侧内卷,边缘波浪状,雄蕊基部连生,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,狭长椭圆形,长8.5-10.0cm,宽2.0-3.0cm,基部急楔形,略扭曲,边缘光滑。植株紧凑,灌丛状,矮性,生长旺盛。仲夏始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size5.8-7.2 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos