International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bojite Aixin

Bojite Aixin

Last Updated:2023/6/16 14:07:59 By:wangzhonglang
101

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26463

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bojite Aixin’

Chinese Name:波吉特爱心

Japanese Name

Meaning:Mrs Birgit Unthe’s Loving Heart

Synonym

Bojite Aixin  Bojite Aixin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.254.

Description

» English Description

Bojite Aixin (C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.254. HAR-03-1., a cross seedling (DFD-No.24) of C. azalea × C. azalea F1 new hybrid 'Xiari Fendai'. Flowers light-pink with orange hue, occasionally with white markings, slightly with tea fragrance, single to semi-double form, small size, 6.0-7.5cm across with 8-13 petals, petals long obovate, stamens united into a short column at the base, bloom dense. Leaves dark green, leathery, long obovate, urgently cuneate at the base, margins smooth. Plant compact, dwarf and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-spring, fixlly blooms in summer, autumn and winter and can still bloom continuously in early- spring of the following year. Mark: For commemorating years of friendship with Dr. Hubert Linthe, a camellia enthusiast of Germany, we specially named this camellia hybrid after his wife’s name. The cultivar name means “Mrs Birgit Unthe’s Loving Heart”.

» Chinese Description

波吉特爱心 Camellia Bojite Aixin’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第254页。 HAR-03-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×杜鹃红山茶F1代新品种夏日粉黛,杂交苗编号:DFD-No.24。花朵淡粉红色,泛淡橘红色调,偶有白斑,略有茶香,单瓣型至半重瓣型,小型花,花径6.0-7.5cm,花瓣8-13枚,长倒卵形,长4.1cm,宽1.8cm,近平铺,雄蕊基咅连生,呈短柱状,开花稠密。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,长倒卵形,长7.5-8.0cm,宽2.5-3.0cm,基部急楔形,叶缘光滑,近似于杜鹃红山茶。植株紧凑,矮性,生长旺盛。春末始花,夏、秋、冬季盛花,翌年春初仍可持续开花。注:为纪念德国茶花爱好者休伯特·林特(HubertLinthe)先生与我们之间多年的友谊,特将此品种用他夫人的姓名。


Flower

Flower Size6-7.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos