International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bolongara

Bolongara

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
142

Id:ICR-1794

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bolongara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bolongaro Isola Madre Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Bolongara.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1843-1844, Catalogue, 12:vv: Peony form. Rose cinnabar. From Isola Borromee, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Bolongaro’.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos