International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonardii

Bonardii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
241

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1801

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bonardii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bonnardii Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, pl.71. Orthographic error for Bonardii.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.218, 237; Illustr. pl.71, Berlèse 1841, Iconogra­phie: Leaves, 9 cm long x 5 cm wide, ovate-rounded, thick, prominent venation, sharply serrate, dull green. Buds elongated, scales green. Flower, 8-9 cm across, white with a reflection of flesh-­pink just perceptible with a few deep red streaks; outer petals strap-like, on an average, reflexed, notched and imbricated; those following are smaller but of similar shape and like­wise imbricated and notched. The corolla is round and rose-like and sometimes irregular. Berlèse 1843, says it was named by M. Paillet, but in his Monographie, 1845 says that it was origi­nated by Ridolfi. Paillet, 1844, in his article “Camélias, Rhododendrons et Azaleas” gives himself as the originator. Orthographic variants: ‘Bonnardii’, ‘Bornadii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos