International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bontenjiro

Bontenjiro

Last Updated:2022/8/7 17:06:32 By:wangzhonglang
459

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1823

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bontenjiro'

Chinese Name:梵天白

Japanese Name:梵天白 ぼんてんじろ

Meaning

Synonym

金鱼王 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.65. 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.500.

白金鱼椿 茶花林目录,1992-2006茶花林,p.2/28, No.750.

Description

» English Description

JCS, 1985, Tsubaki, No.24: Colour photo back page: Large white single of 7 fluted petals and a central column of yellow anthers with white filaments joined for their lower third. Fishtail leaves, some with second round leaf pendant at end of main rib. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.54, colour photo and description: Medium size, white, wide campanulate single, with 5-6 wide, reflexed, overlapping petals with ruffled margins and a broad, central stamen column, with lemon coloured filaments, joined for the lower third, and yellow anthers. Late blooming. Leaves dark green, obolanceolate, apices rounded, margins serrate. “Bonten” is one of Buddha’s names. In this case it alludes to the form of a small leaf from the main leaf apex. Some leaves are two tiered, with this small leaf extending from the apex of the mother leaf, which is the extreme form of the ‘Kingyoba’ or fish tailed camellias. Originated in the Tokyo area, Japan. Parentage unknown, named and released by Uichirō Noda in 1985.

» Chinese Description

梵天白,ぼんてんじろ'Bontenjiro'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第178页,【花】:白、單瓣、大輪、晩生。【葉】梵天葉(葉子像燕尾)、中型。立性、強健。父母不明的自然實生,1985年野田卯一郎命名發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35. Bontenjiro     梵天白(Bonten White)  (C. japonica)   红山茶。1985,日本东京,野田卯一郎命名发表。野生自然实生种。单瓣、喇叭形、花瓣56枚、纯白色、肉厚、瓣缘微皱、筒蕊、中轮、花期12月,梵天叶(金鱼叶尾端底下长出1个扇形小叶子)、树性直立、长势强。拼音错误:Benten jiro (白金鱼椿)。

金鱼王——陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.65.

Bontenjiro (金鱼王)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.500.

Benten Jiro (白金鱼椿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006茶花林,p.2/28, No.750.拼音错误。


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..54. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.243. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.227.  東京. []白、一重、ラッパ咲き、肉厚、筒しべ、大輪、4月。[]梵天葉、中形。[]やや立性、強い。[来歴]親不明の自然実生、1985年に野田卯一郎の命名・発表。写/高野、写/太田.文/野田

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos