International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Borghese Rosea Nova

Borghese Rosea Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
239

Id:ICR-1835

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Borghese Rosea Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borghese Rosea Novissima Medici Spada.1858, Catalogue. Orthographic variant for Borghese Rosea Nova.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.8: Flower extremely large, (overwhelming) petals numerous, regularly imbricated, some reflexed, colour a bright rose-pink. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Borghese Rosea Novissima’.
Photos