International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Borgia Nova

Borgia Nova Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
36

Id:ICR-1840

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Borgia Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Borsia Nova de Bisschop Catalogue, 1900, p.6. Orthographic error for Borgia Nova.

Description

» English Description

William Bull Retail Catalogue, 1872, p.133. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Borsia Nova’. Originated in Italy. (Believed extinct.)
Photos