International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bori

Bori Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
251

Id:ICR-1842

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Buri Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1970, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10. p.115. Corruption for Bori.

Description

» English Description

Itō Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō; Kaempfer, 1712, Amoenitatum Exoticarum; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306: Red, double, medium size, white spotted. Originated in Japan. (An abbreviation for ‘Sanyabori’, ‘Sacchobori’ or ‘Funabori’) For explanation of name see: JCS., Andoh, 1989, Tsubaki, No.28, p.8.(Believed extinct.)
Photos