International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bote Xinsheng

Bote Xinsheng

Last Updated:2023/4/20 8:39:27 By:wangzhonglang
234

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26365

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Bote Xinsheng’

Chinese Name:波特新生

Japanese Name

Meaning:Peter Pan's Rebirth

Synonym

Bote Xinsheng  Bote Xinsheng (C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Peter Pan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.117.

Description

» English Description

Bote Xinsheng (C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Peter Pan'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.117. HA-57-1., a cross seedling (DBT-No.1) of C. azalea × C. japonica cultivar'Peter Pan'. Flowers deep peach red with many tiny white dots on the petal surfaces, occasionally with petaloids which have white markings at the center, semi-double form, medium to large size, 9.5-12.0cm across and 4.5cm deep with 12-15 petals arranged in 2 rows, petals broad obovate, stamens united at the base. Leaves dark green, leathery, broad elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means “Peter Pan's Rebirth”.

» Chinese Description

波特新生 Camellia Bote Xinsheng’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第117页。 HA-57-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种波特,杂交苗编号:DBT-No.1。花朵深桃红色,瓣面具小白点,花芯偶有具白斑的雄蕊瓣,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径9.5-12.0cm,花朵厚4.5cm,花瓣1-15枚,呈2轮排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,雄蕊基部连生。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,革质,阔椭圆形,长10.0-11.0cm,宽4.5-5.0cm,边缘叶齿浅。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size9.5-12 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos