International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brama del Giarnetto

Brama del Giarnetto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
307

Id:ICR-1874

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brama del Giarnetto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brama del Giannetto Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.68. Orthographic error for Brama del Giarnetto.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1857, Catalago nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. [from] Giarnetto. No description. Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.68 as ‘Brama del Giarnetto’: Carmine, all the petals streaked with white. Imbricated. Orthographic error ‘Brama del Giannetto’. Originated in Italy by Giarnetto.
Photos