International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bravo

Bravo

Last Updated:2019/5/13 15:03:04 By:wangzhonglang
65

Id:ICR-1880

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Bravo'

Chinese Name:捧场

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pengchang Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.426; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Bravo.

Zhenqimiao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Bravo.

喝采 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.347. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

捧场 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.101, No.6.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., Nov-Dec,1990, The Camellia Review, vol.52, No.2, colour photo front cover description p.1: Large to very large C.reticulata hybrid. Scarlet, often toned lighter towards the centre. Irregular semi-double with crinkled petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms profusely early to mid-season. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第243页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系滇山茶杂交种。花血红色,渐向花心变为淡红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆形,先端凹陷,边缘波浪状或皱褶状,中部花瓣扭曲,花心有金黄色雄蕊,偶有小花瓣出现,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,厚质,叶面粗糙,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Bravo    喝采    (C. reticulata hyb.)   云南茶杂交种。 1990,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。 半重瓣、深红色、往花心颜色渐淡、波浪瓣、大巨大、花期122月、树性直立、长势强。

Bravo (喝采)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.347.

Bravo (捧场)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.101, No.6.


Photos