International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Breschini's Pride

Breschini's Pride

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
411

Id:ICR-1892

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Breschini's Pride'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brechini's Pride Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Breschini’s Pride.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1962-1963, p.215, Reg. No.622: A 5 year old chance seedling that first bloomed in 1960; originated by C. Breschini, California, USA. Plant growth is open and medium in rate with dark green leaves averaging 10.5 cm long by 6 cm wide. The semi-double flowers, ‘Herme’, (Hikarugenji) in form are 11-12.5 cm across by 6 cm deep with 30-35 petals. They have a pink border which fades into creamy white to the centre with yellow stamens. Orthographic error: ‘Brechini’s Pride’.
Photos