International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Briantea

Briantea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
503

Id:ICR-1899

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Briantea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brianta Verva  Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.122. Orthographic error for Briantea.

Briantea Vera  Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1849, p.19. Synonym for Briantea.

Briantera Nova  Joseph Baumann, 1849, Prix Courant, p.3. Synonym for Briantea.

Brianthea Vera  Dauvesse Catalogue, 1855-1856. Synonym for Briantea.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.51. No description. Originated in Italy by Casoretti. Synonyms: ‘Briantea Vera’, ‘Briantera Nova’. Orthographic errors: ‘Brianthea Vera’, ‘Brianta Verva’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos