International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Briar Rose

Briar Rose

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
464

Id:ICR-1902

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1936

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Briar Rose'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Briar SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Briar Rose.

Description

» English Description

Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens Catalogue, (ca.1936): Medium to large, deep pink to purplish pink, 7-8 cm across, with 7 rectangular petals, 3.5 cm long with notched apex and reflexed margins. Leaves, green, elliptic, 3.5-4.5 cm long by 2.5-3 cm wide, blunt apex, rounded base, faintly veined, shallowly serrate. Originated by Coolidge Rare Plant Gardens, East Pasadena, California, USA from seed of unknown parents imported from Japan in 1927. Synonym: ‘Pink Briar’.
Photos