International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Brillante

Brillante

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
457

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1923

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Brillante'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Brianta Baptist & Son Catalogue, 1861, p.9. Orthographic error for ‘Alba Briantana’, synonym for Brillante.

Alba Briantana de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.98: Synonym for Brillante.

Alba Briantea Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1851-1852, Catalogue Général, p.13. Synonym for Brillante.

Alba Brianti Sewell Catalogue, 1878, p.43. Orthographic error for ‘Alba Briantina’, synonym for Brillante.

Alba Briantina Journal d’Horticulture Pratique de la Belgique, 1848‑1849, p.302. Verschaffelt, 1848, Iconographie, index with ref.1 (2): pl.2 as ‘Brillante’ (‘Alba Briantina’).

9 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1841, Catalogue. 7:3. For illustr. see pl.II, Book II, Verschaffelt, 1848, Nouvelle Iconographie as ‘Brilliante’. A brilliant white, large, formal double, 11 cm across, buds, large. rounded, with green scales; leaves, oval elliptic, sharply serrate. Originated by M Casoretti, Italy. Synonyms: ‘Briantina’, ‘Brillant d’Italie’, ‘Brilliant de Casoretti’, ‘Brillante Casoretti’, ‘Alba Briantana’, ‘Alba Briantea’. Orthographic errors: ‘Brilhante’, ‘Brilliant’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos